NY 853087

JUN 26 1990

CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 853087

Ms. D. Bono
United Customs Inc.
33 West Hawthorne Avenue
Valley Stream, New York 11580

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric composed of 100% cotton from Italy.

Dear Ms. Bono:

In your letter dated May 31, 1990, on behalf of your client Sunweave Linen Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a printed woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. This product is woven as a plain weave, except that two warp yarns are woven as one (taped warp). Our examination of the fabric indicates that it contains 31.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 11 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using NE 14 yarns in the warp and NE 10 yarns in the filling. The fabric weighs 232.5 g/m2. Based on the data developed, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 18 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the printed 100% cotton fabric will be 5209.59.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, printed, other fabrics, duck, except plain weave. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport